Fb Tw Ig G+ Pinterest RSS

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) – Canada Tourist Visa

First, find out if you need an eTA or Canada tourist visa to enter Canada. Citizens from many countries don’t need a visa to visit Canada.

Electronic Travel Authorization for Canada

Visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa.

When arriving by land or sea you won’t need an eTA. You can apply online, cost CND7 and it’s valid for five years or until your passport expires, whatever comes first.

Citizens of many countries don’t need a tourist visa to enter Canada as a visitor for stays up to 180 days, such as the USA, Commonwealth and Western European countries, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Israel. Check on the Government website if you are not sure.

Citizens of around 150 other countries need to apply to the Canadian visa office in their home country for a temporary resident visa (TRV). Find full details on the website maintained by Immigration and Citizenship Canada, (CIC) including office addresses and the latest requirements.

Canada Tourist Visa

Three different types of Tourist Visa

1. Multiple entry visa

While valid, a multiple entry visa will let you travel to Canada for six months at a time as many times as you want. This is the visa all visa applicants are automatically considered for.

You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date of your visa.

2. Single entry visa

A single entry visa lets you travel to Canada only one time.

3. Transit

To transit through Canada you will need to apply for a visitor visa or an EleTA.

How long can I stay in Canada on a temporary residence visa?

A tourist visa allows you to stay in Canada for six months and can be extended within Canada for the maximum of twelve months. Find out how to extend our stay as a visitor.

Does a temporary residence visa allow me to work?

Does a temporary residence visa allow me to study?

The temporary residence visa allows you to study for six months or less. If your course is longer than six month, you will need to apply for a study permit.

How do I apply for a temporary residence visa?

First, find out whether you need a visa to enter Canada as a visitor. If you do need a visa, download the temporary resident visa form from the Government of Canada website

Related Articles