Fb Tw Ig G+ Pinterest RSS

Canada Tourist Visa (Visitors Visa)

First, find out if you need an eTA or Canada tourist visa to enter Canada. Citizens from many countries don’t need a visa to visit Canada.

Electronic Travel Authorization for Canada

Starting March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa.

Arriving by land or sea you won’t need an eTA. You can apply online, cost CND7 and it’s valid for five years or until your passport expires, whatever comes first.

Citizens of many countries don’t need a tourist visa to enter Canada as a visitor for stays up to 180 days, such as the USA, Commonwealth and Western European countries, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Israel. Check on the Government website if you are not sure.

Citizens of around 150 other countries need to apply to the Canadian visa office in their home country for a Canada tourist visa. The visa is also called a temporary resident visa (TRV). You can find full details on the website maintained by Immigration and Citizenship Canada, (CIC) including office addresses and the latest requirements.

Canada Tourist Visa

Canada Tourist Visas – Different Types

This section tells you about the different visas available, depending on which country you travel from, the purpose of your trip and the length of your stay.

1. Temporary Resident Visa – Single Entry

This temporary resident visa is the best choice for visitors planning a single trip to Canada. A single-entry visa will allow you to enter Canada once.

2. Temporary Resident Visa – Multiple Entry

The multiple-entry visa is the most flexible Visa. It allows you to enter Canada multiple times, usually for six months at a time. Multiple entry visas are issued for five years maximum or just before the expiry date of your passport.

You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa.

3. Transit

For transit, Canada check out Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

How long can I stay with a Canada Tourist Visa?

A Canada Tourist Visa allows you to stay in Canada for six months and can be extended within Canada for the maximum of twelve months. Find out how to extend our stay as a visitor.

Does a Canada Tourist Visa allow me to work?

Does a Canada Tourist Visa allow me to study?

The Canadian tourist visa allows you to study for six months or less. If your course is longer than six month, you will need to apply for a study permit.

How do I apply for a Canada Tourist Visa?

First, find out whether you need a visa to enter Canada. If you do need a visa, download the temporary resident visa form from the Government of Canada website and follow the instruction.

Other Visas for Canada

Save

Save

Save

Save