Fb Tw Ig G+ Pinterest RSS

VISA FOR CANADA: REQUIREMENTS, APPLICATION FORMS, ADVICE

Find Out What You Need

While you shop around for the best cheap flights to Canada, don’t forget to look into visa requirements for Canada. Find out whether you need a visa. To travel to Canada most visitors need:

  • a valid visa, or
  • an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA),
  • proper identification such as a passport.

See what documents are required before you complete a visa application form. The type of visa you will need depends on the passport you travel on, as well as the purpose of your trip and the length of your stay. If you don’t require a visa to enter Canada, you will still need to meet specific requirements.

Available Visa for Canada

Visit as a tourist

If you are planning to visit Canada as a tourist find out if your country is exempt from any visa requirements.

It depends on the Nationality on your passport whether you need a visitor visa for Canada. A visitor visa (temporary resident visa) is easy to get.

Work in Canada

Are you planning to stay longer in Canada and work or study? If this is the case, you most probably will require a work visa.

The most popular Canada work visa and the easiest one to get is the Working Holiday Visa with International Experience Canada (IEC). The IEC allows young people to find temporary employment to pay for their vacation.  Unfortunately, the working holiday visa is only available for travellers under thirty/thirty-five years old and for citizens of certain countries. This visa is issued for a duration of one or two years, again depending on your citizenship.

Find out, if you are illegible for a working holiday visa. If you are older than thirty/thirty-five, you may be able to apply for a different kind of work visa.

Visa for Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) – travel and work in Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) provides young individuals with the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. IEC is available in countries that have a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada.

The IEC program includes three categories:

1. Working Holiday

With this permit, you pay for your vacation with temporary work in Canada. It is an ideal way to afford excursions and accommodation. This is the best opportunity to meet Canadian people and their way of life.

2. Young Professional

This is a way to gain Canadian professional work experience. It widens your career horizons by working on teams from diverse cultural backgrounds. You learn new ways doing business, experience a different country and learn another language.

3. International Co-op Internship

With this program, you acquire valuable overseas work experience related to your file of study. The International Co-op Internship is for students who intend to complete a work placement or internship in Canada to fulfil part of their academic curriculum.

Other Types of Work Visas:

  • the Canadian business visa,
  • the Canadian student visa,
  • visas for relatives
  • Canadian retirement visas.
  • Canadian working visas for people of all ages.

For up-to-date information about visa requirements check out the Canadian Government website.

How to find a job in Canada

There are also people like me. They arrive in Canada as a tourist, fall in love with the country and the lifestyle and want to immigrate Canada. That’s what I did for the second time around in 1999.)